ENG العربية FRA DEU

Font Size

Screen

Profile

Layout

Direction

Menu Style

Cpanel

Netherlands Visa Requirements

Passport Information
U.S. Passport or passport of any other nationality, must have at least 6 months remaining validity from the day of entry into the country for which VISA has been applied for. If validity is less than 6 months ETS will renew your passport (Fee's apply).

Netherlands Tourist Visa Requirements

A valid passport with at least 3 months validity remaining
Fully completed Visa application form
2 recent passport size photographs
Original alien registration If you do not have an alien registration card, a green card stamp in your passport, an advance parole, or a valid U . S . visa together with the valid I-94 departure record have to be provided. Students should also submit an original validated I-20 or IAP-66.
Onward/return tickets or confirmed itinerary
Proof of sufficient funds for your intended stay: 3 recent monthly bank statements and/or signed travelers checks
Original letter of employment or 3 recent pay stubs. If you are self employed a business license and tax return forms are required. When visiting relatives or friends please submit an official invitation letter issued and certified by City Hall in the Netherlands and a copy of the relatives' or friends' Dutch passport or valid Dutch residence card. If they are paying for your expenses proof of financial means is required from your reference person in the Netherlands (e.g. salary statements, recent bank statements, etc.)
For tourism please submit confirmed hotel reservations, stating name, address and telephone number of the hotel, including confirmation number and/or proof of group travel participation, etc
A medical health/travel insurance is required with a minimum coverage of US$37,500.00 This insurance must be valid in all Schengen countries and for the entire duration of visit in the Schengen area.

Please note: The embassy/consulate may request additional paperwork as deemed necessary

Netherlands Business Visa Requirements
A valid passport with at least 3 months validity remaining
Fully completed Visa application form
2 recent passport size photographs
Original alien registration If you do not have an alien registration card, a green card stamp in your passport, an advance parole, or a valid U . S . visa together with the valid I-94 departure record have to be provided. Students should also submit an original validated I-20 or IAP-66.
Onward/return tickets or confirmed itinerary
Proof of sufficient funds for your intended stay: 3 recent monthly bank statements and/or signed travelers checks
Original letter of employment or 3 recent pay stubs. If you are self employed a business license and tax return forms are required. When visiting relatives or friends please submit an official invitation letter issued and certified by City Hall in the Netherlands and a copy of the relatives' or friends' Dutch passport or valid Dutch residence card. If they are paying for your expenses proof of financial means is required from your reference person in the Netherlands (e.g. salary statements, recent bank statements, etc.)
A letter from your employer in the U.S. stating your position within the company and the reason for your business travel to the Netherlands. Either letter should clarify who is responsible for the expenses and where you will be staying (i.e. hotel reservations)
A medical health/travel insurance is required with a minimum coverage of US$37,500.00 This insurance must be valid in all Schengen countries and for the entire duration of visit in the Schengen area
A letter of invitation from the host company in Netherlands

Online Netherlands visa application form

Netherlands Consulates Worldwide

For Further Informations and updates Please Contact Us

You are here:Netherlands Visa Requierments